Find The Very Cheapest Car Insurance

We check the prices, so you don't have to!!




Our Privacy Policy


At verycheapestcarinsurance.org.uk we respect your privacy and are totally committed to protecting it. All our dealings with you will be in compliance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. We strive to match the very best industry standards in our handling of personal and sensitive information.

How we use the information you provide to us
  • We will use the procedures and security features we have in place to keep any data you send us securely.
  • We will take all reasonable measures to prevent any unauthorised person from accessing your personal data.
Consent by you and others
  • By submitting information to this website, you explicitly consent to our holding and processing of this data, and to our sharing it with product providers for the purpose of offering you products and services.
  • If you provide us with any information about other people, for example in order to include them in an insurance policy, you must first get their permission.
Exceptions to consent
We will not disclose any of your information to other third parties without your express permission except:
  • when we have strong reasons for believing that there is a risk of harm, or
  • when we are legally required to do so by order of the court, or by law enforcement agencies for the purposes of prevention of fraud.
Disclosure of information to third parties
  • As part of our service to you we need to collect and process personal information about you which will then be disclosed to third party service providers.
  • All personal information will be held by them in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of providing you with the service you have requested.
  • Third party service providers, such as insurers, may compare your information against data they already hold, for example when you have approached them directly.
  • Insurers compare and exchange information through an not-for-profit company, Insurance Database Services Limited (IDSL), to detect dishonest applications and prevent fraudulent claims. To find out how this may affect you, visit https://www.insurancedatabases.co.uk.
  • We do not sell or hire out any of your personal information to third parties without your express permission.
Google Analytics
This site may use Google Analytics. As a result Google collects data about your visit. You can visit an explanatory page to see how Google uses data when you visit a partner site.
Third party data processing
  • We may use third party organisations for the purpose of processing data, which could include personal information.
  • We will only do this when the third parties involved are bound by the same high standards of security which we set for ourselves.
Contacting you
  • We may use the information you have given us to contact you, for example by sending you emails about insurance renewal, or about other products and services which may be of interest to you.
  • You can choose not to be contacted in this way using your personal settings or the ‘unsubscribe’ option in our emails.
  • If as a result of using our service you make direct contact with a third party (such as an insurance provider), their own privacy policy will apply.
Subject access requests
  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to see the personal data we hold about you on payment of an administration fee.
  • To obtain a copy of the information we hold on record about you, please contact us by post, enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to Prudent Plus Ltd, and photocopies of two forms of identification such as utility bills or a driving licence.
  • You can also request that incorrect information be corrected or ask us to remove information from our records. We will make every effort to delete your information from our records if it possible and appropriate to do so.
  • You can also request a copy of your personal information, in the same way, from any of the other companies to whom we have supplied it under the terms of this policy.
Changes to our privacy policy

 
We will amend or modify this privacy statement if required to do so by changes in the relevant legislation, and we reserve the right to make these and other changes to this privacy policy.
Cookies
  • A cookie is a small text file that a website puts on your device, which sends information back to the website when you access it.
  • Cookies enable users of a website to navigate around it, for example by remembering their preferences, or what they looked at when they last accessed the site.
  • Cookies are intended to make using the site faster and easier.
The law and cookies
By law, websites can store cookies on your machine only if they are essential to the operation of the site; otherwise, the website needs your permission to do so.
Why this site uses cookies
Like virtually every website which offers a service, we use cookies to ensure users get the most from their visits, by tailoring our website content to fit their needs.
What our cookies don’t do
None our cookies collect personally identifiable information about you, nor do they store details such as those on your credit or debit card.
How long a cookie remains on your machine
With regard to the length of time a cookie stays on your computer or mobile device, there are two types; (1) Session Cookies are temporary, and only last until you close your browser after you finish accessing site. They enable us to remember what you have already chosen or entered, so that you do not need re-enter information when moving around the site. (2) Persistent Cookies enable us to remember your information and settings when you visit our site in the future. This enables us to identify you so that you don't need to enter this information again.
Types of Cookie Function
With regard to function, there are four types of cookie;
  • Necessary cookies are the ones which ensure that the most important functions of the site (such as giving you quotes) are able to operate. They enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.
  • Performance cookies are important too, as they give us information about how our site is used, and also alert us to things such as error messages. The information these cookies collect is used in aggregated form and is therefore anonymous; it is only used to improve how a website works.
  • Functionality cookies allow us to remember the choices you make such as your user name, and any customisation such as the font and text size you prefer.
  • Targeting cookies are used to deliver website content such as adverts which will be relevant to you and your interests.
Third party usage analysis
  • We use third party services to analyse usage of the site.
  • These services do not collect any kind of personal information; their task is to count the number of visitors to our site and tell us things about them such as how long they tend to stay on the site, or the average number of pages they view.
  • The purpose of this third party analysis is to enable us to improve the experience our site offers.
How to control and delete cookies
  • You are given the option not to accept cookies when you visit our site.
  • If you decide you want to restrict or block our cookies you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function on your browser will tell you how to do this. You can delete any cookies that are already on your computer, using your file management system to locate them.
  • If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use some of this site. However it will severely limit what you are able to do, and you may have to enter some of your information several times.
More information
Useful information about cookies, and how to control them, can be found at https://www.aboutcookies.org.



Contact Us       Home      Terms & Conditions

Copyright © 2016 Prudent Plus Ltd All Rights Reserved

verycheapestcarinsurance.org.uk is a trading style of Prudent Plus Ltd of Booths Hall, Booths Park, Chelford Road Knutsford WA16 8GS.
Our opening hours are: Monday to Thursday 9.00am to 6.00pm; Friday, 9.00am to 5.00pm; Saturday 9.00am to 12.30pm. Closed Sundays.

We do not give financial advice on this website. If in doubt get professional advice and always read the policy information before purchasing an insurance contract.